A Larger Repertoire
Sacred music, as well as Ancient and Baroque music, remain the historical bases of the Festival as it reflects the spirituality of the many religious venues hosting the musical evenings. With the addition of new hosting sites, the Festival du Comminges has also gradually added significant classical, romantic and contemporary pieces to its repertoires. Internships, conferences and meetings reinforce the balance between known and rediscovered works.
THE 2019 SEASON
Artistic Director: Jean-Patrice Brosse
EUROPE IN MUSIC
Saturday, July 20
8:30 pm, Cathedral, Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges
ENSEMBLE OCCITANIA, BERNARD SOUSTROT (Conductor)
JEAN-PATRICE BROSSE (Organ)
Beethoven, Corrette, Dvořák, Poulenc
Tuesday, July 23
8:30 pm, Church, Martres-Tolosane
THE CURIOUS BARDS
Baroque music from Ireland and Scotland
Friday, July 26
8:30 pm, Cathedral, Saint Bertrand de Comminges
DAVID CASSAN (Organ)
Vivaldi, Mozart, Gigout, Bartók, Alain, Cassan
Saturday, July 27
5 pm, Church, Burgalays
ACADEMY CHRISTIAN NADALET
Guerrero, Victoria, Lotti, Palestrina, Rossini, Schubert, Holst
Sunday, July 28
5 pm, Church, Aulon
ACADEMY CHRISTIAN NADALET
Guerrero, Victoria, Lotti, Palestrina, Rossini, Schubert, Holst
Wednesday, July 31
8:30 pm, Basilica, Valcabrère
QUATUOR TCHALIK
Schubert, Dvořák
Friday, August 2
8:30 pm, Church, Saint-Gaudens
ENSEMBLE CONTRASTE
Mozart
Sunday, August 4
5 pm, Chapel, Burgalays
ACADEMY GUILLEMETTE LAURENS, MIKE FENTROSS
Guerrero, Victoria, Lotti, Palestrina, Rossini, Schubert, Holst
Tuesday August 6
8:30 pm, Basilica, Valcabrère
SIMON GHRAICHY (Piano)
Albéniz, of Falla, Villa-Lobos
Thursday, August 8
8:30 pm, Basilica, Valcabrère
QUATUOR HERMÈS
PIERRE GÉNISSON (Clarinet)
Mozart, Brahms
Saturday, August 10
8:30 pm, Church, Saint-Gaudens
NEAPOLIS ENSEMBLE
Neapolitan baroque songs and dances
Tuesday, August 13
8:30 pm, Theater, Luchon
MARIE-ANGE TODOROVITCH (Mezzo)
JEAN-PIERRE FURLAN (Tenor)
NATHALIE STEINBERG (Piano)
Strauss, Offenbach, Gershwin, Puccini, Bizet, Mascagni
Thursday August 15
8:30 pm, Cathedral, Saint Bertrand-de-Comminges
CHŒUR DU PATRIARCAT RUSSE, ANATOLY GRINDENKO (Direction)
Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian popular songs
Saturday, August 17
8:30 pm, Basilica, Valcabrère
DIANA TISCHENKO (Violin)
GUILLAUME BELLOM, CONSTANT DESPRES (Piano)
Scarlatti, Beethoven, Chopin, Schumann, Brahms, Franck
Monday, August 19
8:30 pm, Basilica, Valcabrère
LUDMILA BERLINSKAÏA, ARTHUR ANCELLE (Pianos)
Tchaikovsky, Borodin, Rachmaninov
Wednesday, August 21
8:30 pm, Church, Cazères
EVOLUTIV BRASS
Bach, Scheidt, Dvořák, Debussy, Bartók, Poulenc
Saturday, August 24
8:30 pm, Cathedral, Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges
JEAN-PATRICE BROSSE (Organ)
Bach
Friday, September 6
8:30 pm, Church, Luchon
KAROL MOSSAKOWSKI (Organ)
Bach, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Lemmens, Elgar, Mossakowski
Saturday, September 14
8:30 pm, Cathedral, Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges
RALLYE TROMPES DU COMMINGES
ÉLISABETH AMALRIC (Organ)
Rossini, Schumann, Tchaikovski, Albéniz and works for hunting horns
Academy, with Christian Nadalet
free entrance, 6pm, Comminges churches
European vocal ensembles
July 22, Cierp-Gaud
July 23, Center Pierre Hanzel, Rieux-Volvestre
July 24, Ore
July 25, Saint-Pé-d’Ardet
July 26, Saint-Béat
July 27, Burgalays
Conferences
free entrance, 5pm
Friday, July 19, Valcabrère
JEAN-PATRICE BROSSE, Artistic Director of the Festival du Comminges
Francis Poulenc, “monk and thug”, a musician from Europe
Sunday, August 18, Valcabrère
ADELINE RUCQUOI, Doctor of State, University Paris IV – Sorbonne
Europe on the way to Santiago